Privacy Policy (Careers)
(version 1.0 dated 16th October 2018)

mainADV Srl, having its registered office in Piazza Alessandrini, no. 25, 65127 – Pescara (PE) (Italia), VAT No. and Fiscal Code No. 01856630684 (hereinafter, the “Controller”), owner of the website www.mainad.com (hereinafter, the “Website”), in its capacity as data controller of the personal data of candidates for jobs in the team of the Controller or in the team of subsidiary, associate or partner companies of the Controller, as indicated in paragraph 3 below, collected through the “Careers” section of the Website (hereinafter, the “Candidates”) provides below the privacy policy pursuant to Art. 13 of Regulation EU 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (hereafter, “Regulation” or “Applicable Legislation”).

 

This Website and applications via the “Careers” section of the Website are reserved for persons who are eighteen years of age or over. The Controller does not collect personal data relating to persons under 18 years of age. At the request of Candidates, the Controller will promptly delete all personal data involuntarily collected and related to persons under 18 years of age.

 

The Controller takes utmost account of the right to privacy and protection of personal data of its Candidates. For any information related to this privacy policy, Candidates can contact the Controller at any time, using the following methods:

  • Sending a registered letter to the registered office of the Controller: Piazza Alessandrini, no. 25, 65127 – Pescara (PE) (Italia);
  • Sending an email to [email protected];

 

The Controller did not appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO), because the Controller is not subject to the mandatory obligation to appoint it pursuant to art. 37 of the Regulation.

 

  1. Processing purposes

The personal data of Candidates will be processed lawfully by the Controller pursuant to Art. 6 of the Regulation for the following processing purposes:

 

  • to fulfil the requests of Candidates in relation to the evaluation of their application: the personal data of Candidates is collected and processed by the Controller for the sole purpose of evaluating their application to join the Controller’s team or to join the team of a subsidiary, associate or partner company of the Controller (as indicated in paragraph 3 below), to assess whether their professional figure is in line with the company needs and during any recruitment process. The data of Candidates collected by the Controller for this purpose includes: name, surname, email address, telephone number, eligibility to work in the nominated country, website, LinkedIn Profile, College/University, as well as any personal information and personal data voluntarily published in the CV and in the cover letter uploaded by Candidates or in the form’s section. No other processing will be carried out by the Controller in relation to the personal data of Candidates. Notwithstanding what provided for elsewhere in this privacy policy, under no circumstances will the Controller make the personal data of Candidates accessible to other Candidates and/or third parties.
  • administrative-accounting purposes, i.e. to carry out activities of an organisational, administrative, financial and accounting nature, such as internal organisational activities and activities instrumental for the fulfilment of contractual and pre-contractual obligations;
  • legal obligations, i.e. to fulfil obligations provided for by the law, an authority, a regulation or European legislation.

 

The provision of personal data for the processing purposes indicated above is optional but necessary, since failure to provide it will make it impossible to apply to join the team of the Controller.

 

The personal data that is necessary for the pursuit of the processing purposes described in this paragraph 1 are indicated with an asterisk in the specific section of the Website.

  1. Processing methods and data retention periods

The Controller will process the personal data of Candidates with manual and computer tools with a rationale strictly related to said purposes and, in any case, in such a way as to ensure the security and confidentiality of the same.

 

The personal data of Candidates of the Website will be retained for the time strictly necessary to carry out the primary purposes described in paragraph 1 above or, in any case, as necessary in civil proceedings to protect the interests of both the Candidates and the Controller.

  1. Scope of communication and dissemination of data

The personal data of Candidates may be disclosed to the employees and/or collaborators of the Controller in charge of managing the Website and/or evaluating applications. These persons, who have been instructed in this sense by the Controller pursuant to Art. 29 of the Regulation, will process User data exclusively for the purposes indicated in this policy and in compliance with the provisions of Applicable Legislation.

 

The personal data of Candidates may also be disclosed to third parties which might process personal data on behalf of the Controller in the capacity of “External Data Processors”, such as, by way of example, suppliers of IT and logistics services instrumental to the operation of the Website, outsourcing or cloud computing service providers, professionals and consultants. During the recruitment process, the personal data of Candidates may also be disclosed to subsidiary, associate or partner companies of the Controller for which the Controller has the exclusive role of service provider in relation to the human resource management and organisation and that may be involved in the evaluation of the applications: NetProMedia, Second Floor, M-Squared Buliding,Technopark,Trivandrum-695581, India; NetProMedia Inc., Rufino Var Building, 6784 Ayala Avenue, Makati City, Metro Manila; LeadBI Srl, Anastasie Panu, n. 56 bl. B1, sc. B, et. 3, app. 11 | Iași | VAT: RO37481485; Tangoo Srl, Piazza Duca D’Aosta n.33, 65121, Pescara, Italia; ProfiliAd Media Pvt. Ltd., Suncity Success Tower, 509, 5th Floor, Golf Course Extension Road, Sector – 65, Gurgaon – 122101, India

 

Candidates have the right to obtain a list of any data processors appointed by the Controller, by making a request to the Controller in the manner indicated in paragraph 4 below.

 

  1. Rights of Data Subjects

Candidates may exercise the rights guaranteed by Applicable Legislation by contacting the Controller in the following ways:

  • Sending a registered letter to the registered office of the Controller: Piazza Alessandrini, no. 25, 65127 – Pescara (PE) (Italia);
  • Sending an email to [email protected];

 

Pursuant to Applicable Legislation, the Controller hereby informs Candidates of their the right to obtain b) the indication of the origin of personal data; ii) the processing purposes and methods; (iii) the rationale applied in the case of processing with the aid of electronic means; (iv) the identification details of the controller and processors; (v) of the subjects or categories of subjects to which the personal data may be disclosed or which may become aware of the same as processors or persons in charge of processing.

 

Furthermore, Candidates have the right to obtain:

a) access, updating, rectification or, where interested, integration of the data;

b) cancellation, anonymisation or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data that is not required to be retained for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;

c) certification that the operations described in points a) and b) above have been notified, also as regards their content, to those to whom the data has been disclosed or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves the use of means clearly disproportionate to the right protected.

 

Furthermore, Candidates have:

a) the right to revoke consent at any time, if the processing is based on their consent;

b) the right to data portability (right to receive all personal data concerning them in a structured, commonly used format readable by an automatic device), the right to restriction of processing personal data and the right to deletion (“right to be forgotten”);

c) the right to object:

i) in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data regarding them, even if pertinent to the collection purposes.

d) should they consider that the processing that concerns them violates the Regulation, the right to make a complaint to the Supervisory Authority (in the Member State in which they are habitually resident, in the Member State in which they work or in the one in which the alleged violation occurred). The Italian Supervisory Authority is the Authority for the protection of personal data, located in Piazza di Monte Citorio 121, 00186 – Rome (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).

***

The Controller is not responsible for updating all the links in this Privacy Policy and, therefore, whenever a link is not functioning and/or updated, Candidates acknowledge and accept that they must always refer to the document and/or section of the websites referred to by such link.